Mejor Película  
  Avatar  
  The Blind Side  
  District 9  
  An Education  
  The Hurt Locker  
  Inglourious Basterds  
  Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire  
  A Serious Man  
  Up  
  Up in the Air  
     
Mejor Actor  
  Jeff Bridges por “Crazy Heart”  
  George Clooney por “Up in the Air”  
  Colin Firth por “A Single Man”  
  Morgan Freeman por “Invictus”  
  Jeremy Renner por “The Hurt Locker”  
     
Mejor Actor de Reparto  
  Matt Damon por “Invictus”  
  Woody Harrelson por “The Messenger”  
  Christopher Plummer por “The Last Station”  
  Stanley Tucci por “The Lovely Bones”  
  Christoph Waltz por “Inglourious Basterds”  
     
Mejor Actriz  
  Sandra Bullock por “The Blind Side”  
  Helen Mirren por “The Last Station”  
  Carey Mulligan por “An Education”  
  Gabourey Sidibe por “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”  
  Meryl Streep por “Julie & Julia”  
     
Mejor Actriz de Reparto  
  Penélope Cruz por “Nine”  
  Vera Farmiga por “Up in the Air”  
  Maggie Gyllenhaal por “Crazy Heart”  
  Anna Kendrick por “Up in the Air”  
  Mo’Nique por “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”  
     
Mejor Película de Animación  
  Coraline  
  Fantastic Mr. Fox  
  The Princess and the Frog  
  The Secret of Kells  
  Up  
     
Mejor Dirección Artística  
  Avatar  
  The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus  
  Nine  
  Sherlock Holmes  
  The Young Victoria  
     
Mejor Cinematografía  
  Avatar  
  Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince  
  The Hurt Locker  
  Inglourious Basterds  
  The White Ribbon  
     
Mejor Diseño de Vestuario  
  Bright Star  
  Coco before Chanel  
  The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus  
  Nine  
  The Young Victoria  
     
Mejor Dirección  
  Avatar James Cameron  
  The Hurt Locker Kathryn Bigelow  
  Inglourious Basterds Quentin Tarantino  
  Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire Lee Daniels  
  Up in the Air Jason Reitman  
     
Mejor Documental  
  Burma VJ  
  The Cove  
  Food, Inc.  
  The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers  
  Which Way Home  
     
Mejor Cortometraje Documental  
  China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province  
  The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner  
  The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant  
  Music by Prudence  
  Rabbit à la Berlin  
     
Mejor Edición/Montaje  
  Avatar  
  District 9  
  The Hurt Locker  
  Inglourious Basterds  
  Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire  
     
Mejor Película Extranjera  
  Ajami Israel  
  El Secreto de Sus Ojos Argentina  
  The Milk of Sorrow Peru  
  Un Prophète France  
  The White Ribbon Germany  
     
Mejor Maquillaje  
  Il Divo  
  Star Trek  
  The Young Victoria  
     
Mejor Música Original  
  Avatar  
  Fantastic Mr. Fox  
  The Hurt Locker  
  Sherlock Holmes  
  Up  
     
Mejor Canción Original  
  Almost There “The Princess and the Frog”  
  Down in New Orleans “The Princess and the Frog”  
  Loin de Paname “Paris 36”  
  Take It All “Nine”  
  The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart) “Crazy Heart”  
     
Mejor Cortometraje Animado  
  French Roast  
  Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty  
  The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)  
  Logorama  
  A Matter of Loaf and Death  
     
Mejor Cortometraje  
  The Door  
  Instead of Abracadabra  
  Kavi  
  Miracle Fish  
  The New Tenants  
     
Mejor Edición de Efectos de Sonido  
  Avatar  
  The Hurt Locker  
  Inglourious Basterds  
  Star Trek  
  Up  
     
Mejor Sonido  
  Avatar  
  The Hurt Locker  
  Inglourious Basterds  
  Star Trek  
  Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen  
     
Mejores Efectos Visuales  
  Avatar  
  District 9  
  Star Trek  
     
Mejor Guión Adaptado  
  District 9  
  An Education  
  In the Loop  
  Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire  
  Up in the Air  
     
Mejor Guión Original  
  The Hurt Locker  
  Inglourious Basterds  
  The Messenger  
  A Serious Man  
  Up